Iger Logo

Public Affairs, Government & Community Relations, Advocacy

 

 

All Politics is Local

 

Join Our List

Join Our Mailing List

January 2009

 

Welcome to another edition of All Politics is Local where we highlight local political news from Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, and Imperial counties.  In this issue we provide our annual Mayoral line-up for the four counties.  For a copy of our prior newsletter with the results of November 2008 city-by-city elections, please contact us at: newsletter@igerassociates.com.

 

ORANGE COUNTY - MAYORS FOR 2009

 

Aliso Viejo - Donald Garcia

Anaheim* - Curt Pringle

Brea - John Beauman

Buena Park - Don McCay

Costa Mesa - Allan Mansoor

Cypress - Doug Bailey

Dana Point - Lisa Bartlett

Fountain Valley - Guy Carrozzo

Fullerton - Don Bankhead

Garden Grove* - Bill Dalton

Huntington Beach - Keith Bohr

Irvine*- Sukhee Kang

Laguna Beach - Kelly Boyd

Laguna Hills - Joel Lautenschleger

Laguna Niguel - Robert Ming

Laguna Woods - Bob Ring

La Habra - Tom Beamish

Lake Forest - Mark Tettemer

La Palma - Mark Waldman

Los Alamitos - Dean Grose

Mission Viejo - Frank Ury

Newport Beach - Ed Selich

Orange* - Carolyn Cavecche

Placentia - Greg Sowards

Rancho Santa Margarita - Gary Thompson

San Clemente - Lori Donchak

San Juan Capistrano - Mark Nielsen

Santa Ana* - Miguel Pulido

Seal Beach - Gordon Shanks

Stanton - Alexander Ethans

Tustin - Doug Davert

Villa Park - James Rheins

Westminster* - Margie Rice

Yorba Linda - Mark Schwing

 

Orange County Board of Supervisors Chair - Patricia Bates

 

 

*directly elected mayoral seat

 

RIVERSIDE COUNTY - MAYORS FOR 2009

 

Banning - Bob Botts

Beaumont - Jeff Fox

Blythe - Robert Crain

Calimesa - Jim Hyatt

Canyon Lake - Mary Craton

Cathedral City* - Kathy DeRosa

Coachella* - Eduardo Garcia

Corona - Steve Nolan

Desert Hot Springs* - Yvonne Parks   

Hemet - Eric McBride

Indian Wells - Larry Spicer

Indio - Melanie Fesmire

La Quinta* - Donald Adolph

Lake Elsinore - Bob Magee

Menifee -  Wallace Wayne Edgerton

Moreno Valley - Richard Stewart

Murrieta - Gary Thomasian

Norco - Kathy Azevedo

Palm Desert - Robert Spiegel

Palm Springs* - Steve Pougnet

Perris* - Daryl Busch 

Rancho Mirage - Gordon Moller

Riverside* - Ron Loveridge

San Jacinto - Dale Stubblefield

Temecula - Maryann Edwards

Wildomar - Scott Farnam

Riverside County Board of Supervisors Chair - Jeff Stone



*directly elected mayoral seat

 

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY - MAYORS FOR 2009

 

Adelanto* - Charley Glasper

Apple Valley - Rick Roelle

Barstow* - Joe Gomez

Big Bear Lake - Rick Herrick

Chino* - Dennis Yates

Chino Hills - Peter Rogers

Colton* - Kelly Chastain

Fontana* - Mark Nuaimi

Grand Terrace* - Maryetta Ferre

Hesperia - Thurston Smith

Highland - Penny Lilburn

Loma Linda - Stan Brauer

Montclair* - Paul Eaton

Needles*- Jeff Williams

Ontario* - Paul Leon

Rancho Cucamonga* - Donald Kurth

Redlands - Jon Harrison

Rialto* - Grace Vargas

San Bernardino* - Patrick Morris

Twentynine Palms - Joel Klink

Upland* - John Pomierski

Victorville - Rudy Cabriales

Yucaipa - Dick Riddell

Yucca Valley - Frank Luckino

 

San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors Chair - Gary Ovitt

 

 

*directly elected mayoral seat

 

IMPERIAL COUNTY - MAYORS FOR 2009


Brawley - Steve Vasquez
Calexico - Louis Fuentes
Calipatria - Fred Beltran
El Centro - Ben Solomon
Holtville - Bianca Padilla
Imperial - Doug Cox
Westmorland - Henry Graham

 

Imperial County Board of Supervisors Chair - Wally Leimgruber

 

We hope you enjoyed this issue of our Newsletter!

 

Sincerely,

 

Iger & Associates Team

 

949.723.4066                

 

main office:              

2102 Business Center Drive, Suite 130            

Irvine, California 92612             

 

newsletter@igerassociates.com                

 

www.igerassociates.com                    

 

Web Bug from http://rs6.net/on.jsp?t=1102433416902.0.1101966356072.1&ts=S0383&o=http://ui.constantcontact.com/images1/s.gif